IBC
The USA IBC is a wonderful gathering that provides a global view of dance.

– Edward Villella
International Jury Chair
2014 USA IBC

2014 USA International Ballet Competition is underway!

 

Round 1 Performance Schedule

Session 1 Sunday June 15 2:00 pm:

Julliane Franzoi (Brazil, Jr.)

Rieko Hatato (Japan, Jr.)  & Ilya Artamonor (Russia, Sr.)

Fuki Takahashi (Japan, Jr.)

Katherine Barkman (USA, Jr.)

Janis Liu (People Republic of China, Jr.)

Manu Navarro (Panama, Sr.) & Gian Carlo Perez Alvarez (Cuba, Sr.)

Hitomi Nakamura (Japan, Sr.)

Jenny Winton (USA, Sr.)

Intermission

Julliane Franzoi (Brazil, Jr.)

Fuki Takahashi (Japan, Jr.)

Katherine Barkman (USA, Jr.)

Janis Liu (Peoples Republic of China, Jr.)

Arianni Martin (Cuba, Sr.) & Nayon Rangel Lovino (Brazil, Sr.)

Gantsooj Otgonbyhamba (Mongolia, Sr.) & Ganachimeg Choijilsuren (Non-competing)

 

Session 2 Sunday June 15, 7:30 pm:

Paula Alves (Brazil, Jr.) & Fellipe Camarotto (non-competing)

Kennedy Brown (USA, Jr.)

Matthew Griffin (USA, Jr.)

Blake Kessler (USA, Jr.)

Taiyu He (China, Jr.)

Anisa Sinteral-Scott (USA, Sr.)

Yui Sugawara (Japan, Sr.)

Andile Ndlovu (South Africa, Sr.)

Steven Loch (USA, Sr.)

Intermission

Kennedy Brown (USA, Jr.)

Matthew Griffin (USA, Jr.)

Blake Kessler (USA, Jr.)

Taiyu He (China, Jr.)

Anisa Sinteral-Scott (USA, Sr.)

Yui Sugawara (Japan, Sr.)

Emily Speed (USA, Sr.) & Kevin Wilson (Non-competing)

Andile Ndlovu (South Africa, Sr.)

Steven Loch (USA, Sr.)

 

Session 3 June 16, 2:00 pm:

So Jung Lee (Korea, Jr.)

Zoe Briscoe (USA, Jr.)

Monica Balbuena (Peru, Jr.)

Miranda Wieneke (USA, Jr.)

Youngji-Grace Choi (USA. Jr.)

Ye Lim Choi (Korea, Sr.) & Dae Han Na (Korea, Sr.)

Shiori Kase (Japan, Sr.)

Guillaume Basso (France, Sr.)

Takahiro Hayashi (Japan, Sr.)

Intermission

So Jung Lee (Korea, Jr.)

Zoe Briscoe (USA, Jr.)

Monica Balbuena (Peru, Jr.)

Miranda Wieneke (USA, Jr.)

Youngji-Grace Choi (USA. Jr.)

Irinia Sapozhnikova (Russia, Sr.) & Joseph Phillips (Non-competing)

Shiori Kase (Japan, Sr.)

Guillaume Basso (France, Sr.)

Takahiro Hayashi (Japan, Sr.)

 

Session 4, Monday, June 16, 7:30 pm:

Megan Wilcox (USA, Jr.)

Savannah Louis (USA, Jr.)

Olivia Gusti (USA, Jr.)

Mizuno Nagata (Japan, Jr.) & Ogulcan Borova (Non-competing)

Daniel Alejandaro McCormick-Quientero (Mexico, Jr.)

Mengjun Chen (China, Sr.)

Mozart Mizuyama (Brazil, Sr.)

Olga Marchenkova (Russia, Sr.)

Jayson Sarino Pescasio (Philippines, Sr.)

Intermission

Megan Wilcox (USA, Jr.)

Savannah Louis (USA, Jr.)

Olivia Gusti (USA, Jr.)

Daniel Alejandaro McCormick-Quientero (Mexico, Jr.)

Ga-Yeon Jung (Korea, Sr.) & Ji Seok Ha (Korea, Sr.)

Mengjun Chen (China, Sr.)

Mozart Mizuyama (Brazil, Sr.)

Olga Marchenkova (Russia, Sr.)

Jayson Sarino Pescasio (Philippines, Sr.)

 

Session 5, Tuesday June 17, 2:00 pm:

Yue Shi (China, Jr.)

Karina Eimon (USA, Jr.)

Alexandra Ling (USA, Jr.)

Yasmin Lomondo (Brazil, Jr.) & Gustavo Carvalho (Brazil, Jr.)

Yoshiko Kamikusa (Japan, Jr.)

Cara Marie Gary (USA, Sr.) & Aaron Smyth (Australia, Sr.)

Ivan Duarte (Brazil, Sr.)

Song Xiao (China, Sr.)

Ayaka Okubo (Japan, Sr.)

Intermission

Yue Shi (China, Jr.)

Karina Eimon (USA, Jr.)

Alexandra Ling (USA, Jr.)

Yoshiko Kamikusa (Japan, Jr.)

Hana Svabenska (Czech Republic, Sr.) & Arthur Abram (Non-competing)

Ivan Duarte (Brazil, Sr.)

Song Xiao (China, Sr.)

Ayaka Okubo (Japan, Sr.)

 

Session 6, Tuesday June 17, 7:30 pm:

Paulina Guraieb Abella (Mexico, Jr.)

Victoria Wong (USA, Jr.)

Ami Naito (Japan, Jr.)

Mackenzie Richter (USA, Jr.)

Gabrielle Chock (USA, Jr.)

Sirui Liu (China, Sr.) & Rodrigo Almarales (Cuba, Sr.)

Yuki Yashima (Japan, Sr.) & Luis Eduardo Gonzalez (Columbia, Sr.)

Jeong Hansol (Korea, Sr.)

Intermission

Paulina Guraieb Abella (Mexico, Jr.)

Victoria Wong (USA, Jr.)

Ami Naito (Japan, Jr.)

Mackenzie Richter (USA, Jr.)

Gabrielle Chock (USA, Jr.)

Jeong Hansol (Korea, Sr.)

Jemima Reyes (Philippines, Sr.) & Victor Maguad (Philippines, Sr.)

Kaori Fukui (Japan, Sr.) & Jun Tanabe (Japan, Sr.)

 

Session 7, Wednesday June 18, 2:00 pm:

Aran Bell (USA, Jr.)

Arcadia Broad (USA, Jr.)

Alexia Bazzo (South Africa, Jr.)

Jinsol Eum (Korea, Jr.)

Jessica Assef (Brazil, Sr.) & Lamin Pereira Dos Santos (Non-competing)

Seitaro Tatsumi (Japan, Sr.)

Intermisson

Aran Bell (USA, Jr.)

Arcadia Broad (USA, Jr.)

Alexia Bazzo (South Africa, Jr.)

Jinsol Eum (Korea, Jr.)

Seitaro Tatsumi (Japan, Sr.)

Anna Porter Wilkes-Davis (USA, Sr.) & Journy Wilkes-Davis (Non-competing)

Heewon Cho (Korea, Sr.) & Byul Yum (Korea, Sr.)

 

Session 8, Wednesday June 18, 7:30 pm

Gisele Bethea (USA, Jr.) & Michal Slawomir Wozniak (Poland, Sr.)

Kathleen Videira (South Africa, Jr.)

Daniela Maarraoui ( USA, Jr.)

Romina Contreras (Chile, Jr.) & Sebastian Vinet (Chile, Jr.)

Kota Fujishima (Japan, Sr.)

Intermission

Kathleen Videira (South Africa, Jr.)

Daniela Maarraoui ( USA, Jr.)

Kota Fujishima (Japan, Sr.)

Melissa Gelfin (USA, Sr.) & Telmo Moreira (Portugal, Sr.)

Tamako Miyazaki (Japan, Sr.) & Ariel Breitman (USA, Sr.)

 

 

 

View Schedule

Check out Ancillary Events

Read about the history of USA IBC.

Support USA IBC:  International Ballet Association  Friends of the USA IBC

 

* The USA International Ballet Competition is the official competition within the United States by a 1982 Joint Resolution of Congress. USA IBC is presented under the auspices of the ITI Dance Committee, International Theatre Institute of UNESCO.

 

Print Friendly
Contact Us
601-355-9853
enews Facebook! Twitter! Youtube!

DonateButton

Purchase 2014 Commemorative Merchandise

Join the Friends of the USA IBC!

Join the International Ballet Association!