2023 Competitors

Compete against the best for Cash Prizes, Company Contracts, and Scholarships

The 12th USA International Ballet Competition will be held June 10-24, 2023. The competition provides the opportunity for elite ballet dancers to compete for cash prizes, coveted company contracts, scholarships, and the chance to be seen by Artistic Directors and leading Choreographers from all over the world. The competition is a springboard for artists’ careers. 2018 USA IBC alumni have gone on to dance for companies such as The Washington Ballet, The Joffery Ballet, Boston Ballet, and many more! 

During the two-week competition, dancers will have the opportunity to showcase classical repertoire and contemporary works.  Ballet classes for competitors will be offered daily and taught by renowned master instructors. All competitors will be provided with free housing and meals during their stay in Jackson, Mississippi.

INTERNATIONAL JURY

International Jury to be announced!

John Meehan

International Jury Chairman

Rules & Regulations

Competitor Requirements

DIVISIONS

  • Junior Division: 15-18 years old by June 10, 2023
    • Female
    • Male
  • Senior Division: 19-28 years old by June 10, 2023
    • Female
    • Male

CATEGORY: There are two categories within each division: Soloists & Couples.

  • Soloists: required to prepare a total of 6 solos.
    • Round I: TWO variations selected from the USA IBC Classical Repertoire
    • Round II: ONE contemporary solo
    • Round III: TWO variations selected from the USA IBC Classical Repertoire and ONE contemporary solo
  • Couples: required to prepare a total of 4 pas de deux.
    • Round I: ONE pas de deux selected from the USA IBC Classical Repertoire
    • Round II: ONE contemporary pas de deux
    • Round III: ONE pas de deux from the USA IBC Classical Repertoire and ONE contemporary pas de deux
      • Couples may be from the same age division (Junior & Junior / Senior & Senior) OR separate age divisions (Junior & Senior).
      • A competitor may appear with a competing partner (each scored individually) or a non-competing partner. Non-competing partners must be 15 years old by June 10, 2023
      • Couples comprised of one Junior Division competitor and one Senior Division competitor are required to choose from the Junior Division Repertoire in Round I.
      • Couples must appear with the same partner and always as a couple throughout the entire competition.
      • If a partner is eliminated, he or she is required to continue to appear with his or her partner in subsequent rounds, Awards Gala, and Encore Gala.

Classical Repertoire (Round I & III)

  • A classical repertoire list can be found below.
  • Competitors are required to select repertoire from the 2023 USA IBC Classical Repertoire. Male-identifying dancers must choose all repertoire from the Male Variation list. Female-identifying dancers must choose all repertoire from the Female Variation list. For couples, one dancer must perform all Male selections, and one dancer must perform all Female selections.
  • For questions regarding repertoire, please contact Sara Berry-Lee at sberrylee@usaibc.com

Contemporary Repertoire Requirements (Round II & III): Competitors shall prepare 2 contemporary dance pieces to be performed in Rounds 2 & 3.

  • Contemporary repertoire must have been created after the year 2010.
    • Each contemporary piece should be between 2.5 to 4 minutes.
    • Choreography should ideally showcase dancer’s range of abilities and highlight elements not seen in the competitor’s classical repertoire selections.
    • The original Choreographer is required to sign the “Contemporary Choreography Agreement”

Application Process

The 2023 USA IBC Competitor Application has two parts. Applicants and non-competing partners are required to complete Application Part I. A confirmation email will be sent after submission of Application Part I that contains a password for access to requisite music, video instructions, and instructions for application video upload.

Application Part I: AVAILABLE OCTOBER 3, 2022

  • SUBMISSION DEADLINE: January 16, 2023
  • FEE:
    • $100 per competitor
    • $100 per non-competing partner
  • PASSPORT: Must be valid for at least six months after you return home (Expiration: December 25, 2023) and have two or more blank pages.
  • PHOTOGRAPH: Upload 1 high resolution (300 dpi), color, headshot photo. No smaller than 5”x7” (13 x 18 cm).
  • FORMS: Electronically signed release and applicant agreement (included in Application Part 1).

Application Part II (VIDEO) – AVAILABLE UPON COMPLETION OF PART I

  • SUBMISSION DEADLINE: February 16, 2023    
  • Follow the video instructions and submit the application video using the instructions.
  • Lost your Video Upload email? Email Sara Berry-Lee at sberrylee@usaibc.com

VIDEO GUIDELINES:

  • SOLOISTS: Submit two variations from Round I, Classical Repertoire.
  • COUPLES: Submit one pas de deux from the Round I, Classical Repertoire (must perform entrée, male and female variations, and coda).
  • ATTIRE:
    • Women- must wear pink tights that cover the entire leg and foot, pointe shoes, and a leotard in a contrasting color from the background of studio. No costumes, skirts, or practice tutus may be worn.
    • Men – must wear black or white tights covering the entire leg and foot, ballet shoes, and solid color shirt in a contrasting color from the background of the studio.
  • FILMING INSTRUCTIONS:
    • The dancer should be shot directly from the center, with full body kept in view and in close range. No filming at angles.
    • Videos with edits or cuts will NOT be accepted.
    • Videos of live performances will NOT be accepted.
    • A replacement partner is allowed for this video if your competition partner is not available.
  • MUSIC:
    • Dancers MUST use 2023 USA IBC Round I Music when filming.
    • Applicants can download Round I tracks from Dropbox using the link received in the email upon submission of Application Part I.
    • Any form of music alternations is forbidden.
    • Video submissions will be rejected if the above video guidelines are not met.

Selection Process

SELECTION COMMITTEE

  • Competitors will be chosen by the USA IBC Selection Committee based on their application and video in March 2023.
  • Applicants will be notified of the Selection Committee’s decisions via email within 2 weeks of the Selection Committee meeting.
  • Those invited to compete in the 2023 USA IBC must accept or decline the invitation no later than March 31, 2023.
  • Approximately 100 dancers will be selected to compete in the 2023 USA IBC.

AUTO ACCEPTANCE POLICY

  • The USA IBC automatically accepts dancers who have won a gold medal (first prize) or Grand Prix at the following ballet competitions:
    • 2022 Varna
    • 2022 Helsinki
    • 2022 Prix de Lausanne
    • New York Finals of the 2022 Youth America Grand Prix (soloists)
  • Applicants who meet the division requirements and have received one of these awards may waive the USA IBC selection process by submitting a copy of the certificate of award and Application Part 1 to the USA IBC by January 16, 2023. No Exceptions.

Music

MUSIC

  • Dancers appearing in classical works are required to perform with a live orchestra in Awards Gala, and Encore Gala. Technical rehearsal with the orchestra is provided.  Recorded music may be used for contemporary works only.
  • Competitors must furnish their own musical material for Round II and Round III contemporary pieces.

Accommodations

Travel

  • Travel expenses to and from Jackson are the responsibility of the competitor.
  • A shuttle will be provided for transportation to and from the Jackson-Medgar Wiley Evers International Airport.

Room & Board

  • Room & Board for competitors and non-competing partners ONLY will be provided at no charge.
  • All competitors and non-competing partners are REQUIRED to stay in the competitor dormitories (double occupancy).
  • All coaches and any other persons traveling with the competitor and non-competing partner are responsible for their own Room & Board.   

Awards

The Jury reserves the right to withhold any award. For a list of previous placements, click here.

GRAND PRIX CITY OF JACKSON

Grand Prix Male or Female$20,000

SENIOR DIVISION

Gold MedalFirst Prize Male
First Prize Female
$12,000
$12,000
Silver MedalSecond Prize Male
Second Prize Female
$7,000
$7,000
Bronze MedalThird Prize Male
Third Prize Female
$5,000
$5,000
Best Couple($1000 each)$2,000

JUNIOR DIVISION

Gold MedalFirst Prize Male
First Prize Female
$6,000
$6,000
Silver MedalSecond Prize Male
Second Prize Female
$4,000
$4,000
Bronze MedalThird Prize Male
Third Prize Female
$2,000
$2,000
Best Couple($500 each)$1,000

SPECIAL AWARDS

Choreography Award
(Awarded to a Choreographer)
$3,000
Robert Joffrey Award of Merit$1,000
Jury Award of Encouragement – Male$1,000
Jury Award of EncouragementFemale$1,000

Round III finalists receive a cash award of $1,500 sponsored by the Peggy Mize fund through the Community Foundation for Mississippi.

Other Details

ORDER OF PERFORMANCE

  • The order of appearance on stage will be determined by pre-assigned numbers.
  • Competitors will appear in numerical order by division. For couples, the number of the female competitor will be used.
  • The USA IBC reserves the right to adjust program order.

SCORING

  • Competitors will be judged individually by a panel of jurors comprised of international dance dignitaries.
  • Competitors are judged on artistry, technical skill, and musicality.
  • Based on a 10-point system, each juror will vote individually for each competitor in each round.
  • After each round, approximately one-third of the competitors are eliminated based on the lowest scores.
  • For each competitor, Round I & II scores are combined to determine the finalists who advance to Round III.
  • Previous scores are discarded, and medalists are chosen based on Round III scoring only.
  • The USA IBC does not release jury scores.
  • Decisions of the jury are final and without appeal.
  • The Jury reserves the right to withhold any medal.
  • Awards are NOT divided between competitors.

OTHER EVENTS

COMPETITOR CLASS & REHEARSALS

  • Assigned daily studio rehearsal space is available for a limited time each day at no charge*
  • Assigned technical rehearsal is provided for each round on the Thalia Mara Hall stage*
  • Two daily competitor classes are available for competitors and non-competing partners.
  • Eliminated competitors and their non-competing partners are encouraged to remain through the end of the competition and continue to take classes for opportunities to be seen by Artistic Directors.

*Sprung floors for Competitor Class and at Thalia Mara Hall are provided by Harlequin Floors.

CHOREOGRAPHY WORKSHOP

  • A workshop featuring a well-known choreographer is provided for eliminated competitors and their non-competing partners. The new work will be performed at Thalia Mara Hall and is a fantastic opportunity to perform for Artistic Directors and the Jackson audience.

EVALUATION SESSION

  • Feedback on performances will be given to competitors in a private session with a dance professional.

EDWARD STIERLE SHOWCASE

  • The Edward Stierle Contemporary Showcase gives eliminated competitors an opportunity to present unperformed contemporary works before a live audience.
  • Space will be limited.

Applications

2023 Competitor Application — Part 1

2023 Competitor Application — Part 2 (Video)

Applications will be available Monday, October 3rd, 2022.

Important Dates

October 3, 2022

Competitor Applications Open

January 16, 2023

Deadline: Competitor Application: Part 1

February 16, 2023

Deadline: Competitor Application: Part 2

April 12, 2023

Deadline: Competitor Application: Part 3

Classical Repertoire

Round 1 Repertoire

Solo Competitors must perform two solo variations, and couples must perform one pas de deux.

Junior Classical Repertoire

Pas de Deux

  • GiselleJules Perrot/Jean Coralli – Peasant Pas de Deux
  • Flames of Paris – Vasili Vainonen – Pas de Deux
  • Flower Festival of Genzano – August Bournonville – Pas de Deux
  • Coppelia – Arthur Saint-Leon – Wedding Pas de Deux, Swanilda & Franz, Act III
  • Sleeping Beauty – Marius Petipa/Enrico Cecchetti – Pas de Deux, Princess Florine & Blue Bird

Female*

  • GiselleJules Perrot/Jean Coralli – Peasant Pas de Deux, Female Variation
  • Flames of ParisVasili Vainonen – Pas de Deux, Female Variation
  • Flower Festival of Genzano August Bournonville – Pas de Deux, Femlae Variation
  • Coppelia – Arthur Saint-Leon – Wedding Pas de Deux, Swanilda, Act III, Female Variation
  • Paquita, Variation, Act III – Arthur Saint-Leon – White Pearl Variation from Ocean and Pearls – Little Humpbacked
  • Paquita, Variation, Act III – Arthur Saint-Leon – Fermata Variation (Pouni)
  • Paquita, Variation, Act III – Arthur Saint-Leon –Tango or Harp Variation
  • Paquita, Variation, Act III – Arthur Saint-Leon – Celeste Variation
  • Paquita, Variation, Act III – Arthur Saint-Leon – Grand Jete Variation
  • Sleeping Beauty – Marius Petipa/Enrico Cecchetti – Pas de Deux, Princess Florine Female Variation

Male

  • GiselleJules Perrot/Jean Coralli – Peasant Pas de Deux, Male Variation
  • GiselleJules Perrot/Jean Coralli – Peaseant Pas de Deux, Alternate Male Variation
  • Giselle –Jules Perrot/Jean Coralli – Peasant Pas de Deux, 2nd Male Variation
  • Flames of ParisVasili Vainonen – Pas de Deux, Male Variation
  • Flower Festival of Genzano August Bournonville – Pas de Deux, Male Variation
  • Coppelia – Arthur Saint-Leon – Wedding Pas de Deux, Franz, Act III, Male Variation
  • Coppelia – Arthur Saint-Leon – Wedding Pas de Deux, Franz, Act III, Alternate Male Variation (La Source)
  • Coppelia – Arthur Saint-Leon – Wedding Pas de Deux, Franz, Act III, Alternate Male Variation (Sylvia Waltz)
  • Paquita, Variation, Act III – Arthur Saint-Leon – Male Variation
  • Paquita, Variation, Act III – Arthur Saint-Leon – Male Variation from Pas de Trois taken from Le Diable a Quatre
  • Sleeping Beauty – Marius Petipa/Enrico Cecchetti – Pas de Deux, Blue Bird, Male Variation

Senior Classical Repertoire

Pas de Deux

  • Giselle – Jules Perrot/Jean Coralli – Pas de Deux, Giselle and Albrecht, Act II
  • Don Quixote Marius Petipa – Grand Pas de Deux (Wedding Kitri and Basilio)
  • SatanellaMarius Petipa – Pas de Deux
  • Esmeralda – Jules Perrot/Nicolas Beriosov/Alexander Gorsky – Grand Pas de Deux, Esmeralda and Frollo
  • La Fille Mal Garde – Paul Taglioni/ Marius Petipa/Lev Ivanov/Alexander Gorsky – Pas de Deux

Female*

  • Giselle – Jules Perrot/Jean Coralli – Giselle, Act II, Female Variation
  • Giselle – Jules Perrot/Jean Coralli – Variation of Giselle, Act I
  • Don Quixote Marius Petipa – Grand Pas de Deux (Wedding Kitri and Basilio), Female Variation
  • Don Quixote Marius Petipa – Bridesmaid Variation
  • SatanellaMarius Petipa – Pas de Deux, Female Variaiton
  • Talisman – Marius Petipa – Female Variation
  • Esmeralda – Jules Perrot/Nicolas Beriosov/Alexander Gorsky – Grand Pas de Deux, Esmeralda, Female Variation
  • La Fille Mal Garde – Paul Taglioni/ Marius Petipa/Lev Ivanov/Alexander Gorsky – Female Variation
  • La Sylphide – August Bournonvile – Female Variation
  • Laurencia – Vakhtang Chabukiani – Female Variation

Male

  • Giselle – Jules Perrot/Jean Coralli – Albrecht, Act II, Male Variation
  • Don Quixote Marius Petipa – Grand Pas de Deux (Wedding Kitri and Basilio), Male Variation
  • SatanellaMarius Petipa – Pas de Deux, Male Variaiton
  • Talisman – Marius Petipa – Male Variation
  • Esmeralda – Jules Perrot/Nicolas Beriosov/Alexander Gorsky – Grand Pas de Deux, Frollo, Male Variation
  • La Fille Mal Garde – Paul Taglioni/ Marius Petipa/Lev Ivanov/Alexander Gorsky – Male Variation
  • La Sylphide – August Bournonvile – Male Variation, James Act I
  • La Sylphide – August Bournonvile – Male Variation, James Act II
  • Laurencia – Vakhtang Chabukiani – Male Variation

Round 3 Repertoire

Couples must perform one classical pas de deux from either list. Solo competitors must perform two classical solo variations, one from list A and one from list B. In Round III, Juniors and Seniors choose from the same repertoire.

List A

Pas de Deux

  • Sleeping Beauty – Marius Petipa – Grand Pas de deux, Aurora and Prince, Act III
  • Swan LakeMarius Petipa/Yuri Grigorovitch – Grand Pas de Deux, Act III (Black Swan)
  • Nutcracker – Lev Ivanov/Marius Petipa – Grand Pas de Deux

Female*

  • Raymonda – Marius Petipa – Raymonda Act II, Variation IV
  • Raymonda Marius Petipa – Pizzicato Variation, Act I
  • Sleeping Beauty – Marius Petipa – Grand Pas de deux, Aurora, Act III, Female Variation
  • Swan LakeMarius Petipa/Yuri Grigorovitch – Act III, Female Variation (Black Swan)
  • Swan LakeMarius Petipa/Yuri Grigorovitch – Act III, Alternate Female Variation
  • Nutcracker – Lev Ivanov/Marius Petipa – Grand Pas de Deux, Female Variation

Male

  • Raymonda – Marius Petipa – Male Variation
  • Sleeping Beauty – Marius Petipa – Grand Pas de deux, Prince, Act III, Male Variation
  • Swan LakeMarius Petipa/Yuri Grigorovitch – Act III, Male Variation
  • Swan LakeMarius Petipa/Yuri Grigorovitch – Act III, Alternate Male Variation
  • Nutcracker – Lev Ivanov/Marius Petipa – Grand Pas de Deux, Male Variation

List B

Pas de Deux

  • Gand Pas Classique- Victor Gsovsky – Grand Pas de Deux
  • Le CorsaireMarius Petipa/Vakhtang Chabukiani – Pas d’Esclave
  • Le CorsaireMarius Petipa/Vakhtang Chabukiani – Pas da Deux, Medora and Ali
  • Diana & Acteon – Agrippina Vaganova – Pas de Deux

Female*

  • Gand Pas Classique- Victor Gsovsky – Grand Pas de Deux, Female Variation
  • Le CorsaireMarius Petipa/Vakhtang Chabukiani – Pas d’Esclave, Slave Girl Variation
  • Le CorsaireMarius Petipa/Vakhtang Chabukiani – Pas de Deux, Medora and Ali, Female Variation
  • Le Corsaire – Marius Petipa/Vakhtang Chabukiani – Pas de Deux, Medora and Ali, Alternate Female Variation
  • La Bayadere – Marius Petipa – 1st Shade Variation
  • La Bayadere – Marius Petipa – 2nd Shade Variation
  • La Bayadere – Marius Petipa – 3rd Shade Variation
  • Diana & Acteon – Agrippina Vaganova – Pas de Deux, Female Variation

Male

  • Gand Pas Classique- Victor Gsovsky – Grand Pas de Deux, Male Variation
  • Le Corsaire – Marius Petipa/Vakhtang Chabukiani – Pas d’Esclave, Merchant Variation
  • Le Corsaire – Marius Petipa/Vakhtang Chabukiani – Pas de Deux, Medora and Ali, Male Variation
  • La Bayadere – Marius Petipa – Variation of Solor
  • La Bayadere – Marius Petipa – Golden Idol Variation
  • Diana & Acteon – Agrippina Vaganova – Pas de Deux, Male Variation

*All female repertiore must be performed on pointe.

Frequently Asked Questions

For any other questions, please contact the Artistic Administrator, Sara Berry-Lee at sberrylee@usaibc.com

How do I apply to compete in the 2023 USA International Ballet Competition?

The Competitor Online application is available on our website on October 3, 2022 and must be submitted by January 16, 2023. Once the Competitor Application: Part 1 is complete, applicants will receive instruction (via email) for completing the Video Submission portion of the application along with the password to access the USA IBC requisite music for Round 1. The video application is due by February 16, 2023.

How and when will I be notified if I am selected as a 2023 USA IBC competitor?

All Applicants will be notified via email of the Selection Committee’s decision no later than March 16, 2023.

Ballerina on black background

Join our mailing list for USA IBC updates, make a donation, or contact us.

Mailing List Donate Now Contact

I am looking for..