Past Medalists

Past USA IBC Medalists:  Competitions I-IX, 1979-2018

USA IBC I, 1979

Senior Division:

  • Gold – Lubomir Kafka, Czechoslovakia
  • Silver – Jana Kurova, Czechoslovakia
  • Silver – David McNaughton, USA
  • Silver – Yanis Pikieris, Venezuela
  • Bronze – David Bombana, Italy
  • Bronze – Paola Cantalupa, Italy
  • Bronze – Gregory Osborne, USA
  • Bronze – William Starrett, USA
  • Bronze – Jo Ann McCarthy, USA
  • Bronze – Bronwyn Thomas, USA
  • Bronze – Dennis Marshall, USA  
  • Bronze – Libor Vaculik, Czechoslovakia
  • Bronze – Estuko Adachi, Japan
  • Best Senior Couple – Jana Kurova and Lubomir Kafka, Czechoslovakia

Junior Division:

  • Gold – Koenraad Onzia, Belgium
  • Silver – Julian Montaner, USA
  • Silver– Jessica Funt, USA
  • Silver – Deirdre Carberry, USA
  • Bronze – Owen Montague, Canada
  • Bronze – Gretchen Newburger, USA
  • Best Junior Couple – Jessica Funt, USA, and Koenraad Onzia, Belgium

USA IBC II, 1982

Senior Division:

  • Gold – Janie Parker, USA
  • Silver – Kathy Thibodeaux, USA
  • Silver – William Pizzuto, USA
  • Silver – Alexi Zubiria, Venezuela
  • Silver – Li Cunxin, China
  • Bronze – Carla Stallings, USA
  • Bronze – Rachel Beard, USA
  • Bronze – Mark Lanham, USA
  • Bronze – Mami Inamura, Japan
  • Bronze – Zhang Wei Qiang, China
  • Bronze – Marek Stasiewicz, Poland
  • Best Senior Couple – Janie Parker and William Pizzuto, USA

Junior Division:

  • Gold – Gina Gail Hyatt, West Germany
  • Silver – Katherine Healy, USA
  • Silver – Pablo Savoye, France
  • Silver – Pierre Quinn, Canada
  • Bronze – Brigitte Martin, Canada
  • Special Jury Award – Wang Qifeng, China

USA IBC III, 1986

City of Jackson Grand Prix – Nina Ananiashvili and Andris Liepa, USSR

Senior Division:

  • Gold – Kiki Lammersen, West Germany
  • Gold – Vadim Pisarev, USSR
  • Gold – Oliver Matz, East Germany
  • Silver – Sian Stokes, Australia
  • Bronze – Daniel Meja, USA
  • Bronze – Sarah Green, USA
  • Bronze – Jeremy Ransom, Canada
  • Bronze – Tibor Kovats, Hungary
  • Best Senior Couple – Alexandra Kolpin and Henrietta Muus, Denmark

Junior Division:

  • Gold – Jennifer Gelfand and Edward Stierle, USA
  • Gold – Edward Stierle, USA
  • Silver – Bart De Block, Belgium
  • Silver – Zoltan Solymosi, Hungary
  • Bronze – Christina Gallardo, Venezuela
  • Bronze – Frederic Gafner, Switzerland
  • Special Jury Award – Helena Ross, USA

USA IBC IV, 1990

City of Jackson Grand Prix – Jose Manuel Carreño, Cuba

Senior Division:

  • Gold – Martha Butler, USA
  • Silver – Pierre Quinn, Canada
  • Silver – Luis Ortigoza, Argentina
  • Silver – Simona Noja, Romania
  • Bronze – Toomas Edur, USSR
  • Bronze – Irma Nioradze, USSR
  • Bronze-  Vladimir Malakhov, USSR
  • Bronze – Irma Morales, Mexico
  • Best Senior Couple – Age Oks and Toomas Edur, USSR

Junior Division:

  • Gold – Diana Enid Perez, USA
  • Silver – Irina Dvorovenko, USSR
  • Bronze – Morihiro Iwata, Japan
  • Bronze- Lauren Gelfand, USA
  • Best Junior Couple – Alice Lau and Boyd Lau, Canada

Special Awards:

  • Choreography Award: Ben Stevenson
  • Choreography Achievement Award: John Alleyn
  • Joffrey Award – Stephane Elizabe, France
  • Special Jury Award – Lauren Anderson, USA; Tamas Solymosi, Hungary;
  • Best Non-Competing Partner – Carole Arbo, France;
  • Special Coaching Award – Laura Alonso, Cuba;

Marguerite Amilita Hoffman Memorial Ballet Scholarships for Junior Finalists:

  • First Place – Elizabeth Gaither, Rennie B. Mirro, USA
  • Second Place – Reagen Messer, Stephanie Walz, USA
  • Third Place – Simon Ball, Katherine Lydon, USA

USA IBC V, 1994

City of Jackson Grand Prix – Johan Kobborg, Denmark

Senior Division:

  • Gold – Dai Sasaki, Japan
  • Silver – Yury Yanowsky, Spain
  • Silver – Marina Antonova, Russia
  • Silver – Beate Vollack, Germany
  • Bronze – Igor Antonov, Ukraine
  • Bronze – Alexandra Kolton and Tiekka Schofield, USA
  • Bronze – Mariko Miyauchi, Japan
  • Bronze – Tiekka Schofield, USA
  • Best Senior Couple – Marina Antonova, Russia, and Igor Antonov, Ukraine

Junior Division:

  • Gold – Zenaida Yanowsky, Spain
  • Gold – Simon Ball, USA
  • Silver – April Ball, USA
  • Silver – Kusha Alexi-Angst, Switzerland
  • Bronze – Michal Matys, Czech Republic
  • Bronze – Ramon Moreno, Cuba
  • Bronze – Roman Rykin, Russia
  • Bronze – Adela Pollertova, Czech Republic
  • Best Junior Couple – Adela Pollertova, Czech Republic, and Michal Matys, Czech Republic

USA IBC VI, 1998

Senior Division:

  • Gold – Anna Antonicheva, Russia
  • Gold – Rasta Thomas, USA
  • Silver – Ruta Jezerskyte, Lithuania
  • Silver – Dmitri Belogolovtsev, Russia
  • Silver – Bernard Cortot de Bouteiller, France
  • Bronze – Ji Young Kim, South Korea
  • Bronze – Luis Serrano, Cuba

Junior Division:

  • Gold – Adrienne Canterna, USA
  • Gold – Rolando Sarabia Oquendo, Cuba
  • Silver – Renata Pavam Maia, Brazil
  • Silver – Yosvani Ramos Fontes, Cuba
  • Bronze – Julia Polgorodnik, Ukraine
  • Bronze – Melissa Wishinski, USA
  • Bronze – Yusuke Osozawa, Japan
  • Bronze – Friedemann Vogel, Germany

Special Awards:

  • Joffrey Award – Lénaïg Guégan, France
  • Jury Award – Nao Sakuma, Japan; Felipe Diaz Gomez, Colombia
  • William Como Dance Magazine Scholarship – Maria Bystrova, USA
  • Scholarship in Honor of Richard Philp – Shingo Yoshimoto, Japan
  • Capezio Choreography Award – Ivonice Sate for “Shogun”

USA IBC VII, 2002

Senior Division:

  • Gold – Wu Haiyan, China
  • Silver – Li Jun, China
  • Silver – Sarah Lamb, USA
  • Bronze – Mikhail Ilyin, Russia
  • Bronze – Katia Carranza, Mexico
  • Best Senior Couple – Eve Andre and Sergei Upkin, Estonia

Junior Division:

  • Gold – Joseph Phillips, USA
  • Silver – Danny Tidwell, USA
  • Silver – Sarah Kathryn Lane, USA
  • Bronze – Yudai Fukuoka, Japan
  • Bronze – Yang Jiao, China
  • Bronze – Sang Yi Han, South Korea

Special Awards:

  • Pointe Magazine Choreography Award – Wang Yuanyuan
  • Robert Joffrey Award of Merit – Emi Hariyama, Japan
  • Jury Award of Encouragement – Agnieszka Szymanska, Poland; Troy Schumacher, USA
  • HeinzBoslBallet Foundation Scholarships – Keigo Fukuda, Japan; Michelle Carpenter, USA
  • Dance Magazine Scholarship – Eun Ji Ha, South Korea
  • WorldCom Scholarship – Zhang Jing, China
  • Jury Award – Melissa Hough and Ashley Canterna, USA

USA IBC VIII, 2006

Senior Division:

  • Gold – Daniil Simkin, Germany
  • Gold – Misa Kuranaga, Japan
  • Silver – Brooklyn Mack, USA
  • Silver – Jurgita Dronina, Lithuania
  • Bronze – Joseph Gatti, USA
  • Bronze – Masayoshi Onuki and Yui Yonezawa, Japan
  • Best Senior Couple – Davit Karapetyan, Armenia, and Vanessa Zahorian, NCP

Junior Division:

  • Gold – Isaac Hernandez, Mexico
  • Silver – Denys Cherevychko, Ukraine
  • Silver – Sae-Eun Park, South Korea
  • Bronze – Jeffrey Cirio, Christine Shevchenko, USA
  • Bronze – Kayo Sasabe, Japan
  • Bronze – Christine Shevchenko, USA
  • Best Junior Couple – Mathias Dingman and Sasha DeSola, USA

Special Awards:

  • Choreography Award – Ben Lida
  • Robert Joffrey Award of Merit -Markja Kicevska, Macedonia
  • Jury Award of Encouragement – Ryo Izawa, Japan
  • Jury Award of Encouragement – Zherlin Ndudi, Ukraine
  • Jury Award of Encouragement – Francesca Dugarte, Venezuela
  • Jury Award of Encouragement – Caitlin Valentine, USA
  • Ballet International Award – Isaac Hernandez, Mexico
  • The  Heinz-Bosl-Ballet Foundation “Great Hope Prize 2006,” – Toshiro M. Abbley, USA

USA IBC IX, 2010

Senior Division:

  • Gold – Cao Shuci, China
  • Silver – Candice Adea, Philippines
  • Silver – Kosuke Okumura, Japan
  • Bronze – Kyohei Yoshida
  • Bronze – Maki Onuki, Japan
  • Bronze – Zhang Xi, China
  • Best Senior Couple – Cao Shuci and Zhang Xi, China

Junior Division:

  • Gold – Marcelino Sambé, Portugal
  • Gold – Ji Young Chae, South Korea
  • Silver – Ki-Min Kim, South Korea
  • Silver – Fumi Kaneko, Japan
  • Silver – Alys Shee, Canada
  • Bronze – Derek Dunn, USA
  • Bronze – Mariana Layún Prado, Mexico
  • Best Junior Couple – Ji Young Chae and Ki-Min Kim, South Korea

Special Awards:

  • Choreography Award – Caterina Moreira
  • Capezio Award – Guixien Chu, Chinese Taipei
  • Capezio Award – Ekaterina Oleynik, Belarus
  • Robert Joffrey Award of Merit – Seo-Hye Han, South Korea
  • Jury Award of Encouragement – Esteban Hernandez, Mexico
  • Jury Award of Encouragement – Amanda Gomes, Brazil

USA IBC X, 2014

Senior Division:

  • Gold – Jeong Hansol, South Korea
  • Gold – Shiori Kase, Japan
  • Silver – Byul Yun, South Korea
  • Silver – Tamako Miyazaki, Japan
  • Silver – Irina Sapozhnikova, Russia
  • Bronze – Aaron Smyth, Australia
  • Bronze – Ivan Duarte, Brazil
  • Bronze – Ga-Yeon Jung, South Korea
  • Best Senior Couple – Ga-Yeon Jung and Ji Seok Ha, South Korea

Junior Division:

  • Gold – Taiyu He, China
  • Gold – Gisele Bethea, USA
  • Silver – Jinsol Eum, South Korea
  • Silver – Mackenzie Richter, USA
  • Bronze – Gustavo Carvalho, Brazil
  • Bronze – Yasmin Lomondo, Brazil
  • Bronze – Paulina Guraieb Abella, Mexico
  • Best Junior Couple – Yasmin Lomondo and Gustavo Carvalho, Brazil

Special Awards:

  • Choreography Award – Nicholas Blanc
  • Jury Awards of Encouragement – Yui Shi, China
  • Jury Awards of Encouragement – Romina Contreras, Chile
  • Robert Joffrey Award of Merit – Daniel Alejandro McCormick-Quintero, Mexico

USA IBC XI, 2018

Senior Division:

  • Gold – Sicong Wu, China
  • Gold – Yunting Qiu, China
  • Silver – Sangmin Lee, Republic of Koreo
  • Silver – Soobin Lee, Republic of Korea
  • Silver – Katherine Barkman, USA
  • Bronze – David Schrenk, USA
  • Bronze – Chisako Oga, USA
  • Best Senior Couple – Soobin Lee & Sangmin Lee, Republic of Korea

Junior Division:

  • Gold – Elisabeth Beyer, USA
  • Silver – Hyuma Kiyosawa, Japan
  • Silver – Julia Rust, USA
  • Silver – Carolyne Galvao, Brazil
  • Bronze – Harold Mendez, USA
  • Bronze – Joseph Markey, USA
  • Bronze – Tia Wenkman, USA
  • Bronze – Rheya Shano, USA

Special Awards:

  • Robert Joffery Award of Merit – Mya Kresnyak, Canada
  • Jury Award of Encouragement – Veronica Atienza, Phillippines
  • Jury Award of Encouragement – Nicole Klaudine Barroso, Philippines
  • Jury Award of Encouragement – Razmik Marukyan, Armenia
  • Choreography Award – Zhang Disha for “Sad Birds” (Performed by Sicong Wu & Yunting Qiu)
  • Choreography Award – Fei Bo for “Permanent Yesterday” (Performed by Sicong Wu & Yunting Qiu)

Videos of classical performances from competitions 1998-2018 are available. Click here for order form and contact information.

Ballerina on black background

Join our mailing list for USA IBC updates, make a donation, or contact us.

Mailing List Donate Now Contact

I am looking for..